AUSTRALIAN SOCIAL MEDIA STATISTICS  |  SOCIAL MEDIA AGENCY  |  SOCIAL MEDIA EVENTS  |  INSTAGRAM NEWS

Social Media Growth Australia – 2011 [INFOGRAPH]



We had a busy 2011, reporting the news and compiling our social media statistics.

As a result we have compiled an infograph showing the growth of each major social network over 2011.

Social media growth australia 2011 Social Media Growth Australia   2011 [INFOGRAPH]Table below shows Unique Australian Visitors to the site per month, users numbers reported by a reputable source, or an average of the 2.

JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMay
Facebook9,800,0009,800,0009,800,00010,000,00010,200,000
YouTube6,700,0006,400,0006,100,00010,000,0009,800,000
Blogspot2,200,0002,300,0002,400,0004,500,0004,600,000
Twitter1,000,0001,050,0001,100,0002,000,0001,800,000
WordPress920,0001,000,0001,100,0002,400,0002,200,000
LinkedIn760,000850,0001,000,0001,800,0001,800,000
MySpace630,000560,000510,0001,100,0001,000,000
Flickr630,000650,000680,0001,500,0001,500,000
Tumblr350,000365,000380,000820,000930,000
Google Plus-----
Digg110,000105,000100,000200,000200,000
StumbleUpon94,00093,50093,000170,000150,000
Reddit57,00057,00057,000100,000100,000
Delicious52,00047,00043,00068,00069,000
JuneJulyAugustSeptember
Facebook10,400,00010,436,86010,528,22010,628,600
YouTube9,900,0009,800,00010,000,0009,900,000
Blogspot5,600,0004,600,0004,700,0004,600,000
Twitter1,900,0001,900,0001,800,0001,600,000
WordPress2,300,0002,100,0002,000,0002,000,000
LinkedIn2,000,0002,000,0002,000,0001,800,000
MySpace1,000,000930,000920,000930,000
Flickr1,500,0001,500,0001,300,0001,300,000
Tumblr900,0001,500,0001,000,0001,000,000
Google Plus--362,500450,000
Digg160,000140,000100,000100,000
StumbleUpon150,000150,000150,000150,000
Reddit100,000100,000100,000100,000
Delicious76,00059,00043,00047,000
OctoberNovemberDecember
Facebook10,659,58011,100,00011,200,000
YouTube10,000,00011,000,00011,000,000
Blogspot4,100,0003,800,0003,500,000
Twitter1,800,0001,800,0001,800,000
WordPress1,800,0001,600,0001,600,000
LinkedIn2,200,0002,000,0002,000,000
MySpace620,000560,000560,000
Flickr1,100,0001,100,0001,000,000
Tumblr1,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Google Plus502,272540,000570,000
Digg93,00092,00083,000
StumbleUpon150,000150,000150,000
Reddit160,000160,000160,000
Delicious69,00048,00048,000


Microsoft Excel Chart showing growth/ change

graph social media australia growth 2011 Social Media Growth Australia   2011 [INFOGRAPH]* Note -  for this chart all social networks are tallying Unique Australian Visitors except for Facebook and Google Plus which is an average of Unique Australian visitor numbers and User Numbers reported by the respective sites.

Biggest Winners – 2011

Facebook – growth and engagement continues to rise.

Twitter and LinkedIn have almost doubled their user numbers.

Video is exploding, YouTube increases it’s audience by 4 million Australians visiting their site every month.

Blogging is becoming mainstream – WordPress and Blogspot (Blogger) report considerable increases.

Reddit has capialised no doubt from users moving across from Digg. Australian traffic to Reddit increased 3 fold during 2011.

Photo social networks are still popular with Flickr and Tumblr also reporting significant increases.

Biggest Losers – 2011

Digg visits dropped by 60,000. Site redesign has impacted long time/ original users.

MySpace continues its slow decline and this is expected to continue over 2012.

Social Networks to watch

Google Plus has over 500,000 Australians signed up to the site by my estimates. How many of these users are active? how will Google drive engagement and more users?

Facebook growth is still expected to increase. Many are speculating Facebook will reach 1 billion users globally in 2012.

With the popularity of video, YouTube will no doubt see further increases in 2012.

Infographic by Erica Hardwick at www.digitalglitter.net



Stats source: Google Adplanner Tool, Checkfacebook.com, Facebook Ad tool

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Australia, Social Media

David Cowling : Editor and Founder of SocialMediaNews.com.au. I also run a Social Media Agency where I do consulting work and my boutique Social Media Advisory Service. Connect with me: Twitter | LinkedIn | Google + or contact me here. Alternatively, you can send me an email at david@socialmedianews.com.au

  • Phillip

    Great info, thanks for putting this together

  • http://www.darwinseo.com.au Darwin SEO

    Excellent stats David. Looking forward to following progress in 2012.

  • http://justlivingaus.com/ Tony Robertson

    Wonderful resource and valuable research. As a middle aged social networking fan I find myself "out on the edge" among peers and better contected online with the generations below mine. Have followed up your networks David and look forward to some great conversations.

  • http://www.experttrafficgurus.com Katherine Minett

    Great article, well done. These stats prove why business owners must be marketing themselves throughout the major social media platforms. And it's why I'm in business helping people to do just that.
    Thanks
    Katherine
    Expert traffic Gurus

  • http://www.letstalkbusiness.nsw.gov.au Anna-Greta Pearl

    Excellent editorial as always, David!. Very impressed with the infographic.

  • Meryl

    This is so very useful. Thanks for posting this, with only a tweet for payment. Much appreciated.